Links Contacts Elected Officials County Offices News Home


Chase County Election Commissioner

Historical Information Feedback Services Public Meeting Calendar About Chase County
2020 General Election
Official Results Champion / Lamar Imperial East Imperial West Imperial Rural Wauneta Early Provisional TOTAL
Presidential Ticket
Vote for ONE
Donald J. Trump  }Republican 175 168 326 219 244 583 25 1740
President
Michael R. Pence
Vice President
Joseph R. Biden }Democratic 11 23 36 6 11 139 0 226
President
Kamala D. Harris
Vice President
Jo Jorgensen }Libertarian 1 0 6 3 4 13 0 27
President
Jeremy Cohen
Vice President
Write-In 0 0 1 0 0 5 1 7
   
United States Senatorial Ticket
Vote for ONE  
Ben Sasse - Republican 167 167 316 204 212 576 24 1666
Chris Janicek - Democratic 7 14 28 8 17 99 0 173
Gene Siadek - Libertarian 6 4 15 12 15 27 0 79
Write-In 2 0 2 1 8 13 0 26
   
Congressional Ticket
District 03
Vote for ONE
Adrian Smith - Republican 176 164 329 220 240 627 24 1780
Mark Elworth Jr. - Democratic 7 13 22 3 10 99 0 154
Dustin C. Hobbs - Libertarian 3 7 11 3 6 5 0 35
Write-In 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
   
County Ticket
For Chase County Commissioner
District 1
Vote for ONE
Duane Dinnel - Republican   31   92 220 158 5 506
Write-In   0   7 10 10 0 27
Election of Surveyor
For 125 125 234 161 159 421 20 1245
Against 42 39 79 41 60 205 2 468
   
Nonpartisan Ticket
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Statewide Compensation Court
Shall Judge Thomas E. Stine be retained in office?
Yes 128 130 241 163 162 442 16 1282
No 33 22 41 31 45 77 2 251
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Statewide Compensation Court
Shall Judge Dirk V. Block be retained in office?
Yes 124 125 236 162 160 414 15 1236
No 36 21 41 26 43 93 2 262
Judge of District Court - District 11
Shall Judge Richard A. Birch be retained in office?
Yes 122 128 240 161 158 423 15 1247
No 38 19 39 27 44 83 3 253
Judge of the County Court - District 11
Shall Judge Edward D. Steenburg be retained in office?
Yes 127 136 251 168 171 451 15 1319
No 36 21 41 27 41 86 3 255
Judge of the County Court - District 11
Shall Judge Kent D. Turnbull be retained in office?
Yes 129 129 235 161 159 437 16 1266
No 30 24 46 27 45 87 2 261
For Mid-Plains Community College
For Board of Governors - District 02
JoEtta Brown 147 144 266 185 183 501 15 1441
Write-In 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 4
For Mid-Plains Community College
For Board of Governors - At Large
Ted A. Klug Jr. 144 145 270 187 188 511 16 1461
Write-In 2 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
For Upper Republican Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 03
David R. Oxford Jr. 51     46   47 2 146
David C. Brown 82     46   47 0 175
For Upper Republican Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 05
Harry B. Merrihew   150       110 6 266
Write-In   0       0 0 0
For Upper Republican Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 07
C.J. Swanson     226     149 10 385
Write-In             0 0
For Southwest Public Power District
Subdistrict 01
Brent Evans       84 27 52   163
Troy Wiese       49 16 28   93
Write-In       0 2 3   5
For Imperial Public Power District
At Large
Eric McDaniel   168 318     319 19 824
Write-In   0         0 0
   
School Ticket
Chase County Schools
For School Board Member 
SD 15-0010  
Vote for up to FIVE   Dundy County Total
Willy O'Neil 130 145 253 166 3 430 17 1144 7 1151
Carrie Terryberry 126 152 270 178 3 461 18 1208 6 1214
Josh Fries 123 135 255 166 2 411 15 1107 9 1116
Karl Meeske 142 154 286 185 1 450 17 1235 7 1242
Laura L. Maddox 123 141 257 159 1 401 17 1099 6 1105
Write-In 1 3 3 2   3   12
Write-In   1 1     2   4
Write-In     1     1   2
Write-In           4   4
Write-In                
Perkins County Schools
For School Board Member
SD 68-0020
Vote for up to THREE
Jayson Bishop 3       1 6   10
Larry Pankonin 1       3 2   6
Holly Cornelius - By Petition 3       2 4   9
Janet A. Lagler - By Petition 2       1 5   8
Valerie Foster - By Petition 3       2 6   11
Write-In           1   1
Write-In                
Write-In                
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schools
For School Board Member
SD 15-0536
Vote for up to THREE Dundy County Hayes County Hitchcock County Total
John Jutten       2 113 58   173 22 69 90 354
Jon F. Anderjaska       1 70 44   115 12 35 74 236
Hondo Fanning       4 207 96 2 309 48 102 101 560
Samantha Sutherland       2 114 60 1 177 24 62 88 351
Aaron S. McKinney       2 166 62 1 231 36 63 80 410
Write-In         1 1   2
Write-In         1     1
Write-In         1     1
   
Proposed Constitutional Amendments
Proposed Amendment No. 1
For 77 89 163 99 124 341 13 906
Against 95 78 163 111 111 319 9 886
Proposed Amendment No. 2
For 75 79 168 96 122 329 12 881
Against 92 80 149 111 105 319 9 865
   
Proposed By Initiative Petition
Initiative Measure 428
For 120 107 233 145 149 503 15 1272
Against 48 56 93 61 76 147 6 487
Initiative Measure 429
For 82 72 163 81 124 306 13 841
Against 96 100 189 136 118 381 8 1028
Initiative Measure 430
For 87 78 166 82 128 316 15 872
Against 93 96 187 136 117 374 6 1009
Initiative Measure 431
For 83 78 185 95 129 335 12 917
Against 93 92 167 125 114 351 10 952
   
Village Ticket
Village of Lamar
For Board of Trustees
Vote for up to TWO
Kevin Way 4         3   7
Write-In                
Write-In                
Village of Wauneta
For Board of Trustees
Vote for up to TWO  
Robert Goings         163 62 2 227
Rick K. Einspahr         176 72 2 250
Write-In         3 1   4
Write-In                
   
City Ticket
City of Imperial
For Council Member
Vote for up to TWO
Craig A. Loeffler   139 236     229 11 615
Doug Gaswick   124 227     255 13 619
Duncan Einspahr   54 147     151 6 358
Write-In               1
Write-In                
Imperial Airport Authority
For Director
Vote for ONE
Write-In   10 25     21 2 58
 
Total voters by precinct 187 191 369 228 260 749
Total eligible Republican voters 284 318 358 568 371
Total eligible Democratic voters 27 81 30 89 55
Total eligible Libertarian voters 1 7 2 6 4
Total eligible Non-Partisan voters 42 61 44 84 63
Total eligible voters 354 467 434 747 493 2495
Percentage of voters casting ballots 80.56%