Links Contacts Elected Officials County Offices News Home


Chase County Election Commissioner

Historical Information Feedback Services Public Meeting Calendar About Chase County
Final Results                     2014 GENERAL ELECTION
C/L IE IW IR W Early Prov. Total
STATE TICKET
For United States Senator
Vote for One - 6 Year Term
Ben Sasse                                                          Republican 145 191 373 150 182 160 4 1205
Dave Domina                                                   Democrat 10 30 29 11 19 26 2 127
Jim Jenkins                                                       By Petition 7 5 19 6 6 3 0 46
Todd F. Watson                                               By Petition 2 4 10 5 3 0 0 24
Write-ins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Over votes 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Under votes 2 4 10 5 7 3 0 31
Total votes 166 234 442 177 217 192 6 1434
For Representative in Congress - District 3
Vote for One - 2 Year Term
Adrian Smith                                                    Republican 149 196 386 153 176 161 6 1227
Mark Sullivan                                                   Democrat 15 35 45 18 36 29 0 178
Write-ins 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Over votes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Under votes 2 3 11 6 5 2 0 29
Total votes 166 234 442 177 217 192 6 1434
For Governor and Lt. Governor
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Pete Ricketts /Mike Foley                          Republican 126 159 326 130 148 138 3 1030
Chuck Hassebrook Jane Raybould          Democrat 31 58 91 40 52 47 2 321
Mark G. Elworth Jr. /Scott Zimmerman    Libertarian 9 7 11 2 8 2 1 40
Write-ins 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Over votes 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 3
Under votes 0 10 14 5 7 3 0 39
Total votes 166 234 442 177 217 192 6 1434
For Secretary of State      
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
John A. Gale                                                      Republican 140 191 371 144 173 152 4 1175
Ben Backus                                                         Libertarian 12 21 35 19 26 20 1 134
For State Treasurer
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Don Stenberg                                                   Republican 141 184 351 139 169 150 4 1138
Michael J. O'Hara                                            Democrat 9 34 34 17 26 25 1 146
Michael Knebel                                               Libertarian 10 2 18 10 10 6 1 57
For Attorney General
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Doug Peterson                                                Republican 136 182 347 140 165 143 5 1118
Janet Stewart                                                   Democrat 18 34 48 24 39 38 1 202
For Auditor of Public Accounts
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Charlie Janssen                                               Republican 125 168 322 126 155 140 4 1040
Amanda McGill                                                Democrat 22 39 54 35 42 35 1 228
COUNTY TICKET
For County Assessor
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Dotty Bartels                                                    Republican 144 206 381 159 194 165 6 1255
For County Attorney
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Arlan G. Wine                                                   Republican 125 158 284 127 148 139 6 987
For County Clerk
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Debra K. Clark                                                   Republican 147 206 381 157 194 168 6 1259
For County Treasurer
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Cynthia S. Schoenberger                              Republican 151 206 383 157 194 174 6 1271
For County Sheriff
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Kevin E. Mueller                                               Republican 145 197 383 162 183 169 5 1244
For County Surveyor
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
No filings
For County Commissioner - District 2
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
David W. Hogsett                                            Republican 113 40 229 25 NA 60 0 467
For County Commissioner - District 3
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Don Weiss, Jr.                                                  Republican 32 119 159 54 NA 51 3 418
NONPARTISAN TICKET
For Member of the Legislature - District 44
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Dan Hughes 131 159 338 126 124 128 4 1010
Steve Stroup 28 64 79 44 85 55 2 357
For Member State Board of Education - District 7
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Molly O'Holleran 70 110 198 77 118 75 2 650
Robin R. Stevens 45 57 102 46 40 47 3 340
Mid-Plains Community College
For Board of Governors - District 2
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Garry Lawyer 104 169 276 121 136 116 5 927
Upper Republican Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 4
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Jason Kunkel 41 NA 87 51 NA 36 2 217
Upper Republican Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 6
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Dean Large NA NA NA 27 182 41 2 252
Upper Republican Natural Resources District
For Board of Directors - At Large
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Jeffrey W. Wallin 137 199 344 146 164 145 5 1140
Imperial Public Power District
For Board of Directors - At Large
Vote for One - 6 Year Term
Eric McDaniel NA 197 350 NA NA 59 3 609
Southwest Public Power District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 1
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Michael Lutz NA NA NA 102 40 29 0 171
Southwest Public Power District
For Board of Directors - Subdistrict 1
Vote for One - 6 Year Term
Brent Evans NA NA NA 91 34 26 0 151
Educational Service Unit No. 15
For Member of the Board - District 1
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Cheri Burke 128 120 362 66 NA 97 3 776
Educational Service Unit No. 15
For Member of the Board - District 3
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Allison Sandman NA 80 NA 75 169 34 1 359
Educational Service Unit No. 16
For Member of the Board - District 9
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Norma J. Mayer 3 NA NA 0 2 4 0 9
Judge of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation
Court - 6 Year Term
Shall Judge Thomas E. Stine be retained in office?
     Yes 79 133 234 94 91 91 4 726
     No 49 38 69 39 63 39 1 298
Shall Judge Laureeen Van Norman be retained in
office?
     Yes 81 138 229 94 90 89 4 725
     No 46 34 69 37 62 40 1 289
Shall Judge Michael K. High be retained in office?
     Yes 82 137 231 94 85 91 4 724
     No 44 36 65 36 62 38 1 282
Judge of the District Court - District 11 
6 Year Term
Shall Judge Richard A. Birch be retained in office?
     Yes 78 135 229 93 93 91 4 723
     No 44 36 60 34 58 36 1 269
Shall Judge Donald E. Rowlands be retained in office?
     Yes 82 139 226 96 95 97 4 739
     No 42 30 62 32 58 35 1 260
Judge of the County Court - District 11 
6 Year Term
Shall Judge Michael E. Piccolo be retained in office?
     Yes 76 133 220 92 91 87 4 703
     No 47 35 65 32 62 39 1 281
Shall Judge Kent D. Turnbull be retained in office?
     Yes 81 140 221 97 91 99 4 733
     No 42 29 66 31 56 34 1 259
Shall Judge Edward D. Steenburg be retained in office?
     Yes 86 151 236 104 102 101 5 785
     No 43 27 58 29 53 31 1 242
SCHOOL TICKET
Chase County Schools
For School Board Member SD 15-0010
Vote for up to Four - 4 Year Term
Dan Reeves 125 196 359 135 4 112 3 934
Jeff Olsen 116 191 367 140 2 117 2 935
Penny L. Strand 116 177 290 127 4 120 2 836
Russ DaMoude 61 60 123 49 3 44 2 342
Steven D. Wallin 110 185 340 130 4 103 3 875
Wauneta Palisade Public Schools
For School Board Member SD 15-0536
Vote for up to Three - 4 Year Term
Allison Sandman NA NA NA 5 159 28 1 193
Bill Bischoff NA NA NA 5 169 25 2 201
Laurie Maris NA NA NA 5 165 33 2 205
Perkins County Schools
For School Board Member SD 68-0020
Vote for up to Three - 4 Year Term
Ryan Hendricks 3 NA NA 0 2 4 0 9
Amy Kroeker 3 NA NA 0 2 4 0 9
Scott Osler 3 NA NA 0 3 4 0 10
CITY TICKET
For Mayor of City of Imperial
Vote for One - 4 Year Term
Dwight Coleman NA 214 359 NA NA 62 3 638
Ray Wolgamott NA 15 46 NA NA 6 0 67
Imperial City Council
For Member of the Board
Vote for up to Two - 4 Year Term
Chad Yaw NA 149 290 NA NA 51 1 491
Charlesa Kline NA 181 307 NA NA 52 3 543
Spencer W. Rowley NA 91 139 NA NA 21 0 251
For Director Imperial Airport Authority
Vote for One - 2 Year Term
Rob Aslesen NA 175 297 NA NA 48 3 523
For Director Imperial Airport Authority
Vote for One - 6 Year Term
James Haarberg NA 194 350 NA NA 58 3 605
FIRE HALL BOND 
     FOR said bonds and tax NA 100 143 NA NA 31 2 276
     AGAINST said bonds and tax NA 125 267 NA NA 38 1 431
VILLAGE TICKET
For Lamar Village Board of Trustees
Vote for up to Three - 4 Year Term
Kurt N. Schueler 6 NA NA NA NA 0 0 6
Write-ins 7 NA NA NA NA 0 0 7
For Wauneta Village Board of Trustees
Vote for up to Three - 4 Year Term
Beau Kramer NA NA NA NA 131 21 2 154
Page Johnston NA NA NA NA 145 25 2 172
Tony Cribelli NA NA NA NA 112 16 1 129
Write-ins NA NA NA NA 1 0 0 1
Initiative Measure 425
Minimum Wage
For 75 134 228 75 96 73 3 684
Against 84 96 203 94 103 108 3 691
56.2 percent of the voters cast ballots
C/L - Champion/Lamar Precinct
IE - Imperial East Precinct
IW - Imperial West Precinct
IR - Imperial Rural Precinct
W - Wauneta Precinct